Worldpedia:Selected anniversaries/March 12: Difference between revisions

moved Winter War from Nov 30
Clean up - 2020
Line 33: Line 33:
| [[1622]] – '''[[Ignatius of Loyola]]''' and '''[[Francis Xavier]]''', founders of the [[Society of Jesus|Jesuits]], were [[canonization|canonized]] by [[Pope Gregory XV]].
| [[1622]] – '''[[Ignatius of Loyola]]''' and '''[[Francis Xavier]]''', founders of the [[Society of Jesus|Jesuits]], were [[canonization|canonized]] by [[Pope Gregory XV]].
| Xavier: unreferenced section, lots of CN tags
| Xavier: unreferenced section, lots of CN tags
|-
| [[1864]] – [[American Civil War]]: The [[Union Army]] began the ill-fated '''[[Red River Campaign]]''', in which not a single objective was fully accomplished.
| refimprove section
|-
|-
| [[1870]] – The '''[[Bulgarian Exarchate]]''', the official name of the [[Bulgarian Orthodox Church]] before its [[autocephaly]] was recognized by the other [[Eastern Christianity|Orthodox churches]] in the 1950s, was established by the [[firman]] of [[Ottoman dynasty|Sultan]] [[Abdülaziz]] of the [[Ottoman Empire]].
| [[1870]] – The '''[[Bulgarian Exarchate]]''', the official name of the [[Bulgarian Orthodox Church]] before its [[autocephaly]] was recognized by the other [[Eastern Christianity|Orthodox churches]] in the 1950s, was established by the [[firman]] of [[Ottoman dynasty|Sultan]] [[Abdülaziz]] of the [[Ottoman Empire]].
Line 59: Line 62:
|-
|-
| [[2004]] – The [[National Assembly of South Korea]] voted to impeach President '''[[Roh Moo-hyun]]''' on charges of illegal electioneering and incompetence, a move that was largely opposed by the public.
| [[2004]] – The [[National Assembly of South Korea]] voted to impeach President '''[[Roh Moo-hyun]]''' on charges of illegal electioneering and incompetence, a move that was largely opposed by the public.
| lead too long; unreferenced section
| unreferenced section
|}
|}


==Eligible==
==Eligible==
* [[1864]] – [[American Civil War]]: The [[Union Army]] began the ill-fated '''[[Red River Campaign]]''', in which not a single objective was fully accomplished.
* [[1913]] – At a ceremony on [[Capital Hill, Australian Capital Territory|Kurrajong Hill]], [[Gertrude Denman, Baroness Denman|Gertrude, Lady Denman]], the wife of Governor-General [[Thomas Denman, 3rd Baron Denman|Lord Denman]] announced that the future capital of Australia would be named '''[[Canberra]]'''.
* [[1913]] – At a ceremony on [[Capital Hill, Australian Capital Territory|Kurrajong Hill]], [[Gertrude Denman, Baroness Denman|Gertrude, Lady Denman]], the wife of Governor-General [[Thomas Denman, 3rd Baron Denman|Lord Denman]] announced that the future capital of Australia would be named '''[[Canberra]]'''.
* [[1933]] – U.S. President [[Franklin D. Roosevelt]] broadcast the first of his "'''[[fireside chats]]'''" to address the nation directly.
* [[1933]] – U.S. President [[Franklin D. Roosevelt]] broadcast the first of his "'''[[fireside chats]]'''" to address the nation directly.