Worldpedia:Selected anniversaries/March 12: Difference between revisions

reword Canberra blurb
moved Winter War from Nov 30
Line 48: Line 48:
| [[1938]] – Austria was '''[[Anschluss|occupied]]''' by the [[Wehrmacht]], and subsequently became [[Ostmark (Austria)|Ostmark]], a province within the [[Nazi Germany|German Reich]].  
| [[1938]] – Austria was '''[[Anschluss|occupied]]''' by the [[Wehrmacht]], and subsequently became [[Ostmark (Austria)|Ostmark]], a province within the [[Nazi Germany|German Reich]].  
| lots of CN tags
| lots of CN tags
|-
|  [[1940]] – The '''[[Moscow Peace Treaty]]''' was signed, ending the [[Winter War]] between Finland and the Soviet Union.
| refimprove
|-
|-
| [[1993]] – A series of '''[[1993 Bombay bombings|thirteen coordinated bomb explosions]]''' took place in [[Mumbai|Bombay]], India, killing over 250 civilians and injuring over 700 others.
| [[1993]] – A series of '''[[1993 Bombay bombings|thirteen coordinated bomb explosions]]''' took place in [[Mumbai|Bombay]], India, killing over 250 civilians and injuring over 700 others.
Line 70: Line 67:
* [[1933]] – U.S. President [[Franklin D. Roosevelt]] broadcast the first of his "'''[[fireside chats]]'''" to address the nation directly.
* [[1933]] – U.S. President [[Franklin D. Roosevelt]] broadcast the first of his "'''[[fireside chats]]'''" to address the nation directly.
* [[1934]] – Supported by the [[Estonian Army]], '''[[Konstantin Päts]]''' staged a coup d'état, beginning the [[Era of Silence]]<!--not bold, refimprove-->.
* [[1934]] – Supported by the [[Estonian Army]], '''[[Konstantin Päts]]''' staged a coup d'état, beginning the [[Era of Silence]]<!--not bold, refimprove-->.
* [[1940]] – The [[Moscow Peace Treaty]]<!--not bold, refimprove--> was signed, ending the '''[[Winter War]]''' between Finland and the Soviet Union.
* [[1947]] – [[Cold War]]: U.S. President [[Harry S. Truman]] proclaimed the '''[[Truman Doctrine]]''' to help stem the spread of [[communism]].
* [[1947]] – [[Cold War]]: U.S. President [[Harry S. Truman]] proclaimed the '''[[Truman Doctrine]]''' to help stem the spread of [[communism]].
* [[1952]] – British diplomat '''[[Hastings Ismay, 1st Baron Ismay|Hastings Ismay]]''' was appointed as the first [[Secretary General of NATO]].
* [[1952]] – British diplomat '''[[Hastings Ismay, 1st Baron Ismay|Hastings Ismay]]''' was appointed as the first [[Secretary General of NATO]].